skip to main content

Mountain View High School

Home of the Spartans
QUICK LINKS & RESOURCES

Tutors Available

MVHS TUTORS SCHEDULE 2019-2020

VC = Volunteer in the Center
VP = Volunteer in the Center and Private
RT = Retired Teacher
T = Teacher
Tutors available by appointment 7:45am - 3:45pm
 

Period/Days

ADULT Tutors

Subjects

TBD

Dr. Amnon Chalzel (VP)

Chem, Physics, Math

0-1 Mon-Fri

Dr. Andrew Jeung (VP)

Bio, Chem, Physics, Math (All)

L Thu

Ms. Anne De Boisset (VP)

French (All)

Tutorial-7+ Tue

Ms. Barbara Kingsley (RT)

Chemistry (All)

L-5 Mon & Tue

Mr. Cameron McClintock (VP)

Physics, Computer Science, Math, Statistics

TBD

Mr. Charles De Vogelaere (VP)

Physics, Chem, French, Math (All)

Tue, Thu, Fri 5-7

Ms. Christina Miller (VC)

Biology, Chemistry, Japanese, English

TBD

Ms. Christine Suginra (VC)

English, Japanese, ELD

TBD

Mr. Christopher Robinson (VC)

Biology

L-6 Mon & Wed

Mr. Darwin Poulos (VC)

Chem, Physics, Math (All), Statistics

5-7 Thu

Mr. David Gross (VC)

Chem, Physics, Math, Stat, Econ

TBD

Dr. David Hannon (VC)

Physics, English/ELD, Math

TBD

Mr. David Ortiz (T)

World History, US History, Econ, Gov, English

L-7+ Mon

Ms. Deborah Teasley (RT)

Math (All)

0-Lunch M-W-F

Mr. Don McCauley (VC)

Physics, Math (All)

TBD

Ms. Elisa Kung (VC)

Business, Accounting, Finance, Econ

TBD

Mr. Eric Belden (VC)

Math (All), Eng/ELD, Technical Writing

TBD

Dr. Frank Ho (VP)

Physics, Math (All)

TBD

Ms. Grace Lee (VC)

Math (All), Study Skills

TBD

Mr. Gordon Sasamori (VC)

Japanese (All), Math

TBD

Ms. Jane Babicz (VC)

Eng/Writing/ELD

TBD

Ms. Jane Sun (VC)

ELD

TBD

Mr. Jerry Pressman (VP)

Physics, Math, Chem

L Mon, Fri

Mr. Jim Leonard (MV alum)

Physics, Math (All), Statistics

5-7 Mon

Dr. Jim Kelly (VC)

Eng/ELD, Chem, Physics, Econ

L Mon, Fri

Mr. Jon Leonard (MV alum)

Bio, Chem, Physics, Math (All), Statistics

1-3 Wed

Ms. Kara Sanchez (VC)

Spanish, ELD, English, History, Study Skills

TBD

Mr. Karl Kneip (VC)

Econ, Accounting, Finance, Buisness

TBD

Ms. Katie Dunlap (VC)

History, Eng/ELD, Psychology, Econ

0-1 Thu

Mr. Ken Allen (VC)

Math (All), Computer Science, Physics

Lunch Tue & Thu

Mr. Kimble Smith (VP)

Math, Physics

3-Lunch Tue & Thu

Mr. Larry Friedrich (VP)

Chem, Physics, Math (All), Statistics

TBD

Ms. Laurel Smith (VC)

Spanish, ELD, Math

TBD

Dr. Marilyn Winkleby (VC)

Medicine, College Essay Writing

5-7 M-F

Mr. Marty Rosales (VC)

Study Skills, ELD

0-L Mon, Wed, Fri

Mr. Mateo Angel Morales (VC)

Spanish, ELD

4-6 Mon, Wed, Fri

Mr. Max Miller (VC)

Math (Calc B), Japanese, Chemistry, Physics

TBD

Ms. Melissa Sandoval (VC)

ELD, Spanish

TBD

Mr. Michael Slack (VP)

Eng/Writing/Speech/History/Drama/Singing

TBD

Dr. Michele Parker (VC)

Bio (All), Medicine, College Essay Writing

TBD

Dr. Pete Dunten (VP)

Math (All), Chemistry, Bio, Phys, Computer Science, Engl

TBD

Dr. Richard Roy (VC)

Physics, Science, English, Math (All)

6-7 Thu

Mr. Richard Woolley (VC)

Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry

3-7 Wed

Dr. Robert Horowitz, MD (VC)

Biology, Chemistry, Math (All)

2-L Tue

Ms. Sarah Duggan (VC)

Eng/Writing/ELD, History, Econ, Civics, Bio

5-7 Thu

Ms. Sharon Gross (VC)

English/ELD, History, Econ, Civics, College Essay Writing

TBD

Mr. Steve Spence (T)

Math (All), Computer Science (Java)

0-L Tue

Mr. Stephen Glim (VC)

Phyisics, Computer Science (C++, Python, Java), Math (All)

TBD

Ms. Teresa Trowbridge (VC)

Physics, Math (All), English, Civics

L-7 Wed & Thu

Mr. Terry Hayes (VC)

Chem, Physics, Math

7 Thu

Mr. Terry O'Donnell (VC)

English/Writing, Math

4-7 Thu

Mr. Warren Horowitz (VP)

Math (All), Physics, Chem, Bio, History, English

0-3 M & Tu

Ms. Zheng Wei (VC)

Chinese (All), Math, Statistics, Economics

 

 

ADULT Tutors
By Appointment Only

Subjects

By Appointment

Dr. Trish Morley

Math (All), Stats, Study Skills, Test Taking Skills

By Appointment

Mr. Robert Freeman

History, Econ, Writing

By Appointment

Ms. Donna Finlay

Chemistry, Math (All), Statistics

By Appointment

Dr. David Aston

Physics, Chemistry, Math (All)

By Appointment

Ms. Connie Kim

French I-II, English/ELD

By Appointment

Ms. Alessandra Callegher

English/ELD

By Appointment

Dr. Kashi Nath

Physics, Math (All), Statistics, English/ELD

By Appointment

Dr. Karen Allendoerfer

Biology, Chemistry, Neurosciences

By Appointment

Ms. Ekaterina Dontsova

Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Math (All)

By Appointment

Mr. David Leverenz

Physics, Computer Science, Math (All)

By Appointment

Ms. Victoria Garza

Spanish, English, History, Arts

By Appointment

Mr. Ippei Kawano

Biology, Japanese, Mandarin, English/ELD, Chemistry, Math

By Appointment

Ms. Sylvie Thomas-Droz

French, Chemistry, Math

By Appointment

Ms. Jacqueline Olson

Spanish, German, English, Math

By Appointment

Ms. Lenore Clark

English

By Appointment

Mr. Steve Balas

French

By Appointment

Dr. Veronique Gobry

French

By Appointment

Ms. Anthea Chung

N/A

By Appointment

Ms. Alice Householder

N/A

By Appointment

Ms. Anita Wood

N/A

By Appointment

Dr. Champa Sridhar

N/A

By Appointment

Mr. Corey Wilson

N/A

By Appointment

Mr. Ed Tang

N/A

By Appointment

Ms. Elizabeth Lucero

N/A

By Appointment

Mr. Frank Robertson

N/A

By Appointment

Ms. Jennifer Caringella

N/A

By Appointment

Ms. Judi Fan

N/A

By Appointment

Ms. Kathy Nilsson

N/A

By Appointment

Ms. Kitty Uhlir

N/A

By Appointment

Ms. Monica Srivastava

N/A

By Appointment

Mr. Randy Cook

N/A

By Appointment

Mr. Ron Wallace

N/A

By Appointment

Ms. Seika Lee

N/A

By Appointment

Mr. Umesh Shukla

N/A

By Appointment

Dr. Frank Ho

Physics, Math (All), English/ELD

By Appointment

Ms. Anna Michaud

French, English, History, College Essay Writing

By Appointment

Mr. Philip Ting

Physics, Bio, Chem, H7AP Computer Science, Math (All), Stats

By Appointment

Dr. Jeff Sugarman

French (All)

Period(s)

PEER Tutors

Subjects

L, 5

Ashwani A.

Euro History, Chemistry, Math (Alg-Multi Vari), Physics

7

Prithvi A.

English, Math (Alg-BC), Spanish, Chemistry, Computer Science

L

Ava C.

Chemistry, Math (Alg-Geom)

L

Ernest C.

Biology

7

Ryan C.

Math(Alg-Trig H), World History, Biology, Chemistry, Psychology, Chinese

3

Gaurav C.

Spanish, English, Math (Alg), CWI

6,7

Zachary C.

Computer Science, English, Chemistry, Spanish, Math (Alg-BC)

7

Ashwin C.

Computer Science, Spanish, Chemistry

L,7

Wayne D.

Biology, Math (Alg II-Trig H), Chinese, World Studies

1,6

Jose D.

Math(Alg), ELD

7

Akhand D.

Math (Alg-Trig), French, Chemistry

L

Autumn F.

Math (Alg-Geom), English, Chinese

3

Loni H.

Math (Alg-AB), Biology, Chemistry, Euro History, Spanish

7

Nina H.

Chemistry, Math(Alg-Geom)

2

Ethan H.

Mandarin, Biology, Math (Alg-Alg II), History

L,7

Karina H.

Spanish, Biology

L, 7

Marcus H. 

Computer Science, English, Spanish, Chemistry, Biology

7

Roohi J.

Chemistry, English, Spanish

L,7

Nitin K.

Math (Alg-BC), Biology, Spanish, Chemistry

7

Lydia L.

Biology, English, Chemistry, Math(Alg-Trig H), World History, US History

7

Emma L.

Math(Alg-AB), Biology, Chemistry, French. Psychology

7

Leigh Anne L.

English, Math (Alg-Trig H), Biology, Chemistry

7

Darian L.

Chemistry, English, Mandarin, World History

L

Bright L.

Mandarin

L,7

Abby P.

History(All), English, Math(A;g-Trig), Spanish

1,4,L,7

Arjun P.

Computer Science, Math(Alg-BC), Biology, Spanish, English, World History

7

Ivan P. 

Math (Alg-Trig), Chemistry, Spanish

1

Jonathan P.

Math (Alg-Alg II), Spanish

7

Akshat R.

History, Math (Alg-Trig), Spanish

7

Lorenzo V.

Spanish, Math (Alg II H)

3,7

Dafne S.

Spanish

5, 7

Ryan S.

Spanish, Math (Alg-Geom H)

6,7

Sarah T.

Biology, Mandarin

L

Audrey T.

French, Math (Alg)

1, 4

Ken V.

Math(Alg-BC), Biology, English

4

Johan V.

Computer Science, Math(Alg-BC), Biology, Chemistry, Euro History, English

7

Katherine W.

Mandarin, Biology, Chemistry, Math(Alg-Trig H)

7

Nicole X.

French, Biology, Math (Alg-Trig), Chemistry

4

David Z.

Math(Alg-BC), World History, Chemistry